Cookie Policy

COOKIE POLICY - LAST UPDATED DECEMBER 16, 2019

This cookie statement was last updated on December 16, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom and citizens of the European Economic Area.

1. Introduction
Our website, http://essentialtherapytraining.com/// (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies
A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?
A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?
A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies
Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Analytical cookies
We do not use analytical cookies on this website.

5.3 Advertising cookies
We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.4 Social media buttons
On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.
Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Google Fonts
We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.
Name: Marketing/Tracking
Retention: None
Function: Google Fonts API

Sharing
For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

PayPal
We use PayPal for payment processing. Functional
Name: paypal
Retention: persistent
Function: Prevent fraud
Name:__paypal_storage__
Retention: persistent
Function: Store account details

Sharing
For more information, please read the PayPal Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn
We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Marketing/Tracking
Name: X-LI-IDC
Retention: session
Function: Provide functions across pages

Sharing
For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Policy.

Complianz
We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Functional
Name: complianz_policy_id
Retention: 365 days 
Function: Register accepted cookie policy ID

Name: complianz_consent_status
Retention: 365 days
Function: Store cookie consent preferences

Sharing
For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Elementor
We use Elementor for content creation. Statistics
Name: elementor
Retention: persistent
Function: Count and track pageviews

Sharing
This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Statistics (anonymous)
Name: _ga
Retention: 2 years
Function: Store a unique user ID
Statistics (anonymous)

Sharing
For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Twitter
We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share Marketing/Trackingbuttons
Name: metrics_token
Retention: persistent
Function: Stores if the user has seen embedded content

Sharing
For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Facebook
We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share Marketing/Trackingbuttons
Name: actppresence
Retention: 1 year
Function: Manage ad display frequency

Sharing
For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous Function
Name: gr__fixed_errors
Retention: initialDocumentLoad
Function
Purpose pending investigation

gr__fixed_errors

initialDocumentLoad

slimstat_tracking_code

__stripe_mid

__stripe_sid

Sharing
This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.
To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (UK Citizens: the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Citizens of the European Economic Area: the Data Protection Authority)

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies
You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.
Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details
For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:
Essential Therapy Training
7 Queen Street, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 1AR
Website: https://essentialtherapytraining.com///
Email: admin@essentialtherapytraining.com
Phone number: 01491 571737
This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on December 16, 2019